International Youth Conference - 6

IYC 6 Program

New York City Edition

Cambridge Edition

Day 1

Food Crises in Yemen

12:45 PM – 1:30 PM

  • Mugahid Mohammad – Moderator

How to create impact IYC: localization of SDGs

1:45 PM – 2:30 PM

  • Ali Mustafa – Founder IYC
  • Andeel Ali – Training Lead – Generation Next

Exhibition by Youth Organizations

 2:30 PM – 4:30 PM 

  • Civil Society Unit, UN Department of Global Communications
  • IYC/Generation Next
  • Markaz e Umeed
  • Boston Education
  • Cambridge Learning Center

Day 2 | October 1, 2022

Opening Plannery

9:00 am – 9:20 am

  • Ali Mustafa – AFS/IYC  
  • Hawa Diallo – Civil Society Unit, UN Department of Global Communications
  • Mayor Siddiqui – Mayor of City of Cambridge
  • Kelly Roberts -NAFSA: Association of international educators Rep to the UN
  • Vula
  • Enes Guven – Boston Education

Conversation with Mayor Siddiqui

9:25 AM – 10:00 AM 

  • Ali Mustafa – AFS/IYC  
  • Mayor Siddiqui – Mayor of City of Cambridge

Youth and Climate Action

10:00 AM – 10:45 AM

  • Ali Mustafa – AFS/IYC  
  • Shayan – Executive Director & Co-Founder
    Reach4Help / Columbia University

Tech for Good- Key note

11:00 AM – 11:30 AM

  • Enes guven – moderate – Boston Education
  • Ibrahim Okuyucu – Facebook

Keynote on Inclusive Education

11:30 AM – 12:00 PM

  • Ali Mustafa – Founder IYC
  • Mirza Javaid -Founder/President New Equitable and Innovative Educational Association (NEIEA)

Civil Society Youth Engagement at the United Nations

12:00 PM – 01:30 PM 

  • Hawa Diallo – Civil Society Unit, UN Department of Global Communications
  • Aishu Narasimhadevara – World Yoga Community NGO Youth Representative to the UN Department of Global Communications (DGC) and Youth Adviser, Civil Society Youth Representatives Steering Committee, DGC
  • Alpha Diallo – ENDA NGO Representative to the UN Department of Global Communications (DGC) and Member, Civil Society Youth Representatives Steering Committee, DGC
  • Cairo Eubanks – New Future Foundation Youth Representative to the UN Department of Global Communications (DGC) and Former Member, Civil Society Youth Representatives Steering Committee, DGC
  • Wantoe Teah Wantoe – Sisters of Charity Federation NGO Youth Representative to the UN Department of Global Communications (DGC) and Member, Civil Society Youth Representatives Steering Committee, DGC

Driving Change with right Careers

01:30 PM – 2:15 PM 

  • Rabeea Khalid – Visitor Services Section, UN Department of Global Communications
  • Uzma Gul – Youth Representative to UN
  • Abra Berkowitz
  • Angelica Ramache Lopez – moderator -Harward University
  • Shayan

Youth, Peace and Governance

02:15 PM – 03:00 PM 

  • Seniha – Moderator
  • Mathew – Mosaic
  • Selim – Young peace builders
  • Kemal atay – Online – BYDA
  • Burak – PII

Education: importance of mentorship and guidence

03:00 PM – 03:45 PM 

  • Enes Guven – Moderator – IYC/Boston Education
  • Atalay Kesli – Pioneer Charter
  • Alejandra Diaz
  • Kelly Roberts – TUFTS University

Closing Ceremony

03:45 PM – 04:30 PM 

  • Ali Mustafa – Founder IYC
  • Hawa Diallo 
  • Miroslav Polzer
  • All Directors of IYC

Day 2 | 23-09-2022

Opening Plannery

09:00 a.m. – 09:25 a.m

  • Ali Mustafa – AFS/IYC  
  • Priyanka Chahal – IYC
  • Doug Regan – UN-Habitat
  • Dr Miroslav Polzer – IAAI
  • Shurabe – IYC
  • Nikki

Youth and Climate Negotiations - A conversation with Xan Northcott

9:30 – 10:15 AM

  • Xan Northcott – Global Focal Point – Youngo
  • Ali Mustafa – Founder IYC

Action for Climate Empowerment

10:30 – 11:15 am

  • Shurabe M – Director IYC
  • Ariadne Papatheodorou – Fridays for Future
  • Hatim Aznague – Youth for Climte
  • Adriana Valenzuela – Thematic Lead -Youth Leadership and Education – Global Center on Adaotion
  • Vladislav Kaim – UN Secretary-General’s Youth Advisory Group on Climate Change
  • Amanda Neshaiwat – Content Lead IYC

Championing indigenious knowledge to develop climate solutions

11:30 pm – 12:30 pm

  • Moran Sol Broza – Sol Food & Philosophy
  • Kevin Frost – Principal, Right Energy Services
  • Manar Elkebir – National Geographic Young Explorer
  • Monalisa Barman – Human Rights Activist
  • Saffran Minhar – EarthLanka

How to Talk about Climate Change

1:30 pm – 2:30 pm

  • Harriet Shugarman – CEO and Founder Climate Mama/ Award Winning Author
  • Amanda Neshaiwat 

Digital Equity

2:45 pm – 3:30 pm

  • Samantha Wu – Concerned Citizen
  • Samera Khan – Microsoft
  • Daniela Coll Ross – Youth Assembly
  • Ali Mustafa – IYC

Youth Human Rights and Diplomacy - Conversation by US Institute of Diplomacy and Human Rights

3:30 pm – 4:30 pm

  • Manuel Oancia – President US IDHR
  • Isabelle Vladoiu – Founder, Chairman US IDHR

Working Session on World Climate Action Day

4:30 pm – 5:00 pm

  • IYC Team

Day 3 | 24-09-2022

Youth leadership in creating peace (SDG16)

10:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m

  • Ali Mustafa – Founder IYC
  • Dr. Uzma Gul – NGO Youth Representative to the United Nations Department of Global Communications (DGC)
  • Patricia Kumbakisaka – Youth Assembly
  • Enes Guven – Boston Education
  • Suaad Al Hammadi – Generation Next

Youth Reshaping Governance and Policy Making

11:00 – 11:45 AM EST

  • Shurabe Marcedo – Director IYC
  • Wantoe Teah Wantoe – Sisters of Charity Federation NGO Youth Representative to the UN Department of Global Communications (DGC) and Member, Civil Society Youth Representatives Steering Committee, DGC
  • Dalton Price – IYC
  • Dana Khalid – YA

Early Childhood Development and Education - Workshop

11:50 am – 12:30 pm EST

  • Zoya Dhakam – UNA Columbia SIPA

Reducing Inequality & Inclusion Rights by YOUNGO

1:30 pm – 2:20 pm

  • Jesica Li – IYC Lead Ambassador
  • Aquayemi-Claude G. Akinsanya – YOUNGO Reducing Inequality & Inclusion Rights Working Group Member
  • Lydia Manohar – Reducing Ineqality & Inclusion Rights Working Group Member
  • Qasir Rafiq – Founder of She Shines “Let Her Grow” Campaign and World Innovation Summit for Huanitarians
  • Amod Ashok Salgaonkar – Co-founder & Chief Operating Officer, A2S2 Enterprises, India II Board Member – Sustainable Seafood Network of India II Mentor (Asia Pacific) of Founder Institute Food Ecosystem Accelerator II Industry Advisory Board Member – Good Food Institute India

Youth Building Economies

2:30 PM – 3:15 PM

  • Dr Powdy Gibson
  • Shurabe Marcedo

Youth Led Regional Session on Latin America

3:15 – 4:00 PM

  • Shurabe Mercado – Director IYC
  • Fátima Gaytán – Founder, Concora Mexico
  • Lizeth Burga – Co-founder, KISTH (Kichwa Institute of Science Technology and Humanities)
  • Julieta Martínez
  • Dalton Price – IYC

Youth Led Regional Session on Africa: Youth Engagement in Sustainable Development and Localizing SDGs

4:00 – 4:30 PM

  • Daniel Gbujie – Founder, Team54Project
  • Francis Koroma – CEO and Founder of FranTech3D, Podcast Host “Decade Goal and Your Voice Matters Talk.“
  • Olive Kabeya – The French-African foundation
  • Vindra Ofejiro Oghenekparobo Aduara – President, Hallmark International Youth CLub (HIYC)- (Global)
  • Wantoe Teah Wantoe

Engaging with the UN Department of Global Communications

4:30 – 5:30 PM EST

  • Hawa Diallo –UN Department of Global Communications
  • Rabeea Khalid – Visitors Services, UN Department of Global Communications
  • Wantoe Teah Wantoe – Sisters of Charity Federation NGO Youth Representative to the UN Department of Global Communications (DGC) and Member, Civil Society Youth Representatives Steering Committee, DGC
  • Margo LaZaro – President and Chair of the NGO Committee on Sustainable Development-NY

Day 4 | The Youth Day, Sunday, September 25, 2022

Access to quality education for indigenous community childrens

4:00 am – 5:00 am (Live from India)

  • Sachin Somnath – IYC Ambassador

Youth in Action for SDG's - UAE SDG's Young Leaders Program

5:00 – 6:00 am

  • Suaad AlHammadi – Moderator – IYC 
  • Malak Abdullah Theyab – SDG Youth Council – UAE National Committee
  • Shahd Alkaabi – Sustainable Development and Women’s Rights Activist

Regional Session Asia Online Session

6:00 – 7:00 AM (Live from South Asia)

  • Afshaan Jaleel – Director IYC
  • Saumya Agarwaal – Co-Founder & CEO of Youth for Peace International (India)
  • Maria Taqdees – Founder & President Hunar Ghar Welfare Organization
  • Emira Seidenalieva – Founder – Dialogues in Action, Senior Project Coordinator YLSP Kyrgyzstan
  • Jonathan Wijesinghe – Director of Cultivate Southern Asia

Regional Sesison Middle East Online session

7:00 am – 8:00 am (Live from UAE)

  • Suaad Alhammadi – Co-chair GNN 
  • Fatima AlHallami – Negotiator (Action for Climate Empowerment)/ UAE Young SDG’s Leader Program
  • Mohamad Alomare – Refugee/ The Twelve Countries Journey (From Syria to UK) Ambition and Challenges
  • Lulwa AlSada – Bahrian Youth Ambassador, Senior Medical Student, Nano Medicine Researcher
  • Hajjer Gadin – Enviromental Acitvitiest

Sustainable financial solutions for sustainable development goals

8:00 – 9:00 am (Live from UAE)

  • Priyanka Chahal – Director IYC

Civil Society Youth Engagment at the United Nations

10:30 am – 11:30 am

  • Hawa Diallo – Civil Society Unit, UN Department of Global Communications
  • Andriese Bass – Humanitarian Focus Foundation
  • Sharon Pierre-Louis
  • Aishu Narasimhadevara – World Yoga Community NGO Youth Representative to the UN Department of Global Communications (DGC) and Youth Adviser, Civil Society Youth Representatives Steering Committee, DGC

Equitable access to education

11:30 AM – 12:15 PM

  • Ali Mustafa – IYC / AFS
  • Javeed Mirza – Founder/President New Equitable and Innovative Educational Association (NEIEA)
  • Emily  – BPWA
  • Zoya Dhakam – UNA – Columbia University

AFS Workshop

12:15 – 1:00 PM

  • Yumna Khan, Manager of the Youth Assembly at AFS Intercultural Programs

Youth Impact in Politics

2:00 PM – 2:45 PM

  • Jerry Silva
  • Marco
  • Hon. James E Campos – Former Director of the Office of Economic Impact and Diversity – US State Department
  • Ali Mustafa – AFS

IYC Youth Impact

3:00 PM – 4:00 PM

  • Shurabe Marcedo – IYC Director from Mexico
  • Priyanka Chahal – IYC Director from India
  • Andeel Ali – Training Head Generation Next
  • Enes Guven – IYC Director from USA
  • Moubarak Helma – IYC Director from Chad
  • Afshan Jaleel – IYC Director from Pakistan

Gender and Climate Change

4:00 PM – 5:00 PM

  • Vindra Ofejiro Oghenekparobo Aduara (Moderator) – President, Hallmark International Youth CLub (HIYC)- (Global)
  • Rosario Diaz Garavito – Founder and Executive Director, The Millennials Movement
  • Lyzianah Emakoua –Gender Specialist, Organization: Hallmark International Youth Club/ TAGRID Foundation
  • Yugratna Srivastava – Children and Youth
  • Rory Mondshein –
    Director of Civic Engagement and Strategic Diplomacy at the International Association for Political Science Students, Communications Associate at C4UNWN, Climate Reality Leader

Closing Planery

5:00 PM – 6:00 PM

  •  Team IYC

Day 2 from Karachi, Pakistan | September 23, 2022

Social Inclusion and acceptance abled in our growing society

5:30 am – 06:00 am (Live from Markaz-e-Umeed, Karachi)
  • Shehroz Sameja

An outlook on SDGS for a peaceful, healthy and equal world (SDG 3, 4, 5, 10, 16 and 17)

06:00 am – 06:30 am
(Live from Markaz-e-Umeed, Karachi)

  • Dr. Sadaf Ahmed

Early Warning signs of impending health risks in population of Karachi. (SDG 3.1 & 3.2)

06:30 am – 07:00 am (Live from Markaz-e-Umeed, Karachi)
  • Dr. Faizan Mirza

Day 3 from Karachi, Pakistan | September 23, 2022

Climate Disasters and Gendered Vulnerabilities

12:00 am – 01:00 am (Live from Markaz-e-Umeed, Karachi)
  • Fariha Fatima

Why we need Quality Education

01:00 am – 02:00 am (Live from Markaz-e-Umeed, Karachi)
  • Imran Rind

Pollution and Health

02:00 am – 03:00 am
(Live from IQRA University, Karachi)

  • Dr. Sobia Hasan
  • Dr. Salima Ahsan
  • Dr. Saad Saleem
  • Dr. Muhammad Imran
  • Ms. Lorner Chikoto

Pollution and Health

03:00 am – 04:00 am (Live from IQRA University, Karachi)
  • Students Panel Discussion

Rising Inflation and it’s effect on growing economies of the world

02:00 am – 03:00 am (Live from Markaz-e-Umeed, Karachi)
  • Ateeq ur Rehman

Education System of Pakistan in Comparison with other Countries

03:00 am – 04:00 am (Live from Markaz-e-Umeed, Karachi)
  • Ali Raza Khan

From Bricks to Building

04:00 am – 05:00 am (Live from Markaz-e-Umeed, Karachi)
  • Owais Rabbani

Communicable diseases management in disasters: SDGs of Good health and well being

06:00 am – 07:00 am (Live from Markaz-e-Umeed, Karachi)
  • Dr. Sadaf Akbar

Sustainable societies: a culture of individual responsibilities and collective growth (SDG 3.1 & 3.2)

07:00 am – 07:30 am (Live from Markaz-e-Umeed, Karachi)
  • Kanwal Tariq – Sweden

Pre-eclampsia; a major threat to sustainable maternal health and well being in Pakistan (SDG 3.1 & 3.2)

07:30 am – 08:00 am (Live from Markaz-e-Umeed, Karachi)
  • Dr. Sonya Arshad

Quality Education

08:00 am – 09:00 am (Live from Markaz-e-Umeed, Karachi)
  • Panel Discussion, IBA Social science Dept.)

Day 4 from Karachi, Pakistan | September 23, 2022

Navigating Research, Innovation, Advocacy and collaborations for the for the Global Goals SDG 4, 8, 17

12:00 am – 01:00 am
(Live from Markaz-e-Umeed, Karachi)

  • Dr. Sadaf
  • Panel Discussion

The role of academia is to promote sustainable industrialization and foster entrepreneurship

01:00 am – 02:00 am (Live from Markaz-e-Umeed, Karachi)
  • Engr. Syed Rizwan Ali

Impact of innovation on building a sustainable communities

02:00 am – 03:00 am (Live from Markaz-e-Umeed, Karachi)
  • Hira Ambareen
  • Panel Discussion

Promote Youth Psychosocial resilience and mental wellbeing

03:00 am – 04:00 am (Live from Markaz-e-Umeed, Karachi)
  • Ms. Anusha Ali

How we can combat climate change and global warming through waste management

04:45 am – 05:45 am (Live from Markaz-e-Umeed, Karachi)
  • Ms. Ambreen Bilal

Climate change, Floods and Public Health

06:00 am – 07:00 am (Live from Markaz-e-Umeed, Karachi)
  • Online Panel Discussion with Mariyam